SERIEAAR

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo: Result & Match Report — September 5, 2026

Charlotte

Home · #8 · 35 pts

Atlanta United FC 0–2 Charlotte Charlotte 3–1 DC United Toronto FC 3–3 Charlotte Charlotte 3–1 Columbus Crew Chicago Fire 2–1 Charlotte

0 : 0

Houston Dynamo

Away · #4 · 39 pts

Houston Dynamo 0–0 San Jose Earthquakes St. Louis City 2–1 Houston Dynamo Vancouver Whitecaps 0–1 Houston Dynamo Houston Dynamo 1–0 Los Angeles Galaxy New England Revolution 0–2 Houston Dynamo

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Match Summary

Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
23
Date and time
Status
Final
Venue
Bank of America Stadium
Referee
Guido Gonzales Jr, USA

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Match Statistics

CharlotteHouston Dynamo
3Shots on target5
3Shots off target4
9Total shots18
3Blocked shots9
6Shots inside box11
3Shots outside box7
13Fouls9
8Corners6
1Offsides0
34%Possession66%
3Yellow cards4
1Red cards0
5Goalkeeper saves3
284Total passes567
242Accurate passes525

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Match Timeline

  1. 8′ CardYellow Card Houston Dynamo

    Felipe Andrade

  2. 45+3′ CardYellow Card Charlotte

    T. Ream

  3. 49′ CardYellow Card Charlotte

    D. Diani

  4. 66′ CardYellow Card Houston Dynamo

    A. Resch

  5. 66′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 Houston Dynamo

    D. McGuire → A. Ibrahim

  6. 70′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 Charlotte

    D. Diani → L. de la Torre

  7. 70′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 Charlotte

    L. Abada → R. Aloko

  8. 71′ CardYellow Card Charlotte

    A. Westwood

  9. 75′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 Charlotte

    I. Toklomati Giorno → B. Bronico

  10. 78′ CardYellow Card Houston Dynamo

    Artur

  11. 79′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 Houston Dynamo

    A. Bouzat → M. Arana

  12. 85′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 Charlotte

    A. Saint-Maximin → A. Goodwin

  13. 90+3′ CardYellow Card Houston Dynamo

    Guilherme

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Lineups

Charlotte

Formation: 4-3-3

Final

Starting XI

  1. 1
    K. Kahlina
    G
  2. 35
    Will Cleary
    D
  3. 22
    H. Kessler
    D
  4. 3
    T. Ream
    D
  5. 23
    D. Schnegg
    D
  6. 16
    Pep Biel
    M
  7. 8
    A. Westwood
    M
  8. 28
    D. Diani
    M
  9. 11
    L. Abada
    F
  10. 9
    I. Toklomati Giorno
    F
  11. 10
    A. Saint-Maximin
    F

Substitutes

25 Tyger Smalls44 M. Agyemang37 R. Aloko13 B. Bronico14 N. Byrne17 L. de la Torre7 A. Goodwin21 T. Miller4 A. Privett

Houston Dynamo

Formation: 4-2-3-1

Final

Starting XI

  1. 31
    J. Bond
    G
  2. 36
    Felipe Andrade
    D
  3. 5
    Lucas Halter
    D
  4. 34
    A. Resch
    D
  5. 11
    L. Ennali
    D
  6. 6
    Artur
    M
  7. 16
    H. Herrera
    M
  8. 19
    M. Bogusz
    M
  9. 30
    A. Bouzat
    M
  10. 20
    Guilherme
    M
  11. 23
    D. McGuire
    F

Substitutes

18 D. Samassékou21 F. Negri17 N. Markanich14 D. Holmes26 B. Gillingham22 M. Arana3 Antônio Carlos24 A. Ibrahim

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo · Odds comparison

Ad · 18+ · Gamble responsibly

This match has finished, so the odds are no longer available.

Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo · Totals

Historical estimates from 13 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 92% Under 0.5 8%
Over 1.5 69% Under 1.5 31%
Over 2.5 54% Under 2.5 46%
Over 3.5 23% Under 3.5 77%
Over 4.5 8% Under 4.5 92%

Previous Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
2Charlotte
0Draw
1Houston Dynamo
Leagues Cup
Charlotte 2
Houston Dynamo 1
FT

Team Form Before the Match

Charlotte Form

W
DC United Major League Soccer · Aug 22, 2026
3–1
D
Toronto FC Major League Soccer · Aug 19, 2026
3–3

Houston Dynamo Form

Standings Before Charlotte vs Houston Dynamo

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
3 Inter Miami 22126456411542
4 Houston Dynamo 2212373026439
5 Chicago Fire 21114639281137
7 Los Angeles FC 23106736221436
8 Charlotte 2210574032835
9 San Jose Earthquakes 2210483933634

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·