SERIEAAR

Chicago Fire vs Portland Timbers: Result & Match Report — August 16, 2026

Chicago Fire

Home · #8 · 29 pts

Chicago Fire 2–1 Charlotte New York City FC 3–1 Chicago Fire Inter Miami 3–2 Chicago Fire Chicago Fire 2–1 Toronto FC CF Montreal 0–2 Chicago Fire

2 : 1

Portland Timbers

Away · #19 · 24 pts

Portland Timbers 2–1 Seattle Sounders Portland Timbers 2–1 Real Salt Lake Portland Timbers 2–2 FC Dallas Seattle Sounders 1–5 Portland Timbers Portland Timbers 1–3 San Jose Earthquakes

Chicago Fire vs Portland Timbers Match Summary

Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
19
Date and time
Status
Final
Venue
Soldier Field
Referee
Chris Penso, USA

Chicago Fire vs Portland Timbers · Odds comparison

Ad · 18+ · Gamble responsibly

This match has finished, so the odds are no longer available.

Chicago Fire vs Portland Timbers · Totals

Historical estimates from 20 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 95% Under 0.5 5%
Over 1.5 90% Under 1.5 10%
Over 2.5 75% Under 2.5 25%
Over 3.5 45% Under 3.5 55%
Over 4.5 20% Under 4.5 80%

Previous Chicago Fire vs Portland Timbers Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
2Chicago Fire
2Draw
2Portland Timbers
Friendlies Clubs
Chicago Fire 3
Portland Timbers 4
FT
Friendlies Clubs
Portland Timbers 0
Chicago Fire 0
FT
Friendlies Clubs
Portland Timbers 1
Chicago Fire 2
FT

Team Form Before the Match

Chicago Fire Form

W
Charlotte Major League Soccer · Aug 2, 2026
2–1
L
Inter Miami Major League Soccer · Jul 22, 2026
3–2
W
Toronto FC Major League Soccer · May 24, 2026
2–1
W
CF Montreal Major League Soccer · May 16, 2026
0–2

Portland Timbers Form

D
FC Dallas Major League Soccer · Jul 23, 2026
2–2

Standings Before Chicago Fire vs Portland Timbers

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
7 New England Revolution 199372925430
8 Chicago Fire 179263223929
9 St. Louis City 198562725229
18 San Diego 196673329424
19 Portland Timbers 187383333024
20 Seattle Sounders 177372022-224

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·