SERIEAAR

Frosinone vs Sassuolo: Match Preview — October 16, 2026

Frosinone

Home · #6 · 10 pts

Frosinone 2–0 Como Genoa 1–1 Frosinone Frosinone 3–2 Venezia Fiorentina 0–3 Frosinone Frosinone 0–1 Juventus
Sassuolo

Away · #10 · 7 pts

Monza 2–1 Sassuolo Sassuolo 3–2 Juventus Bologna 2–2 Sassuolo Sassuolo 2–1 Torino Atalanta 2–1 Sassuolo

Frosinone vs Sassuolo Match Preview

No odds are up for this one so far, and they tend to arrive closer to kick-off. Recent form reads 3W 1D 1L for Frosinone and 2W 1D 2L for Sassuolo. 9 previous meetings give Sassuolo the edge at 4 wins against 2, 3 of them drawn. The table has Frosinone 6 with 10 points and Sassuolo 10 with 7. Kick-off is October 16, 2026 at 18:45 UTC at Stadio Benito Stirpe, Serie A · Regular Season - 7.

Frosinone vs Sassuolo · Totals

Historical estimates from 18 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 100% Under 0.5 0%
Over 1.5 78% Under 1.5 22%
Over 2.5 61% Under 2.5 39%
Over 3.5 33% Under 3.5 67%
Over 4.5 17% Under 4.5 83%

Frosinone vs Sassuolo Match Information

Competition
Serie A
Round
7
Date and time
Status
Scheduled
Venue
Stadio Benito Stirpe
City
Frosinone

Previous Frosinone vs Sassuolo Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
2Frosinone
2Draw
2Sassuolo
Coppa Italia
Sassuolo 1
Frosinone 1
PEN
Serie B
Sassuolo 0
Frosinone 1
FT
Serie B
Frosinone 1
Sassuolo 2
FT
Serie A
Sassuolo 1
Frosinone 0
FT
Serie A
Frosinone 4
Sassuolo 2
FT
Serie A
Sassuolo 2
Frosinone 2
FT

Team Form Before the Match

Frosinone Form

W
Como Serie A · Sep 20, 2026
2–0
D
Genoa Serie A · Sep 12, 2026
1–1
W
Venezia Serie A · Sep 6, 2026
3–2
L
Juventus Serie A · Aug 23, 2026
0–1

Sassuolo Form

L
Monza Serie A · Sep 18, 2026
2–1
W
Juventus Serie A · Sep 13, 2026
3–2
D
Bologna Serie A · Sep 6, 2026
2–2
W
Torino Serie A · Aug 29, 2026
2–1
L
Atalanta Serie A · Aug 23, 2026
2–1

Frosinone vs Sassuolo Lineups

Frosinone

Possible lineup

Starting XI

  1. 22
    Lorenzo PalmisaniGames: 5 · 455 min
    G
  2. 3
    Gabriele CalvaniGames: 5 · 439 min
    D
  3. 20
    Anthony Henri Zué Oyono Omva TorqueGames: 5 · 388 min
    D
  4. 2
    Giorgio CittadiniGames: 5 · 272 min
    D
  5. 30
    Ilario MonterisiGames: 5 · 267 min
    D
  6. 14
    Giacomo CalòGames: 5 · 429 min
    M
  7. 10
    Romano Christian SchmidGames: 5 · 365 min
    M
  8. 73
    Patrizio MasiniGames: 5 · 397 min
    M
  9. 16
    Matteo CichellaGames: 3 · 116 min
    M
  10. 17
    Giorgi KvernadzeGames: 5 · 437 min
    F
  11. 40
    S. FiniGames: 4 · 179 min
    F

Substitutes

79 Gabriele Bracaglia24 Alessio Zerbin7 Farès Ghedjemis9 Antonio Raimondo70 L. Hasa71 Aleksa Terzić11 George Daniel Bîrligea

Sassuolo

Possible lineup

Starting XI

  1. 49
    Arijanet MurićGames: 5 · 450 min
    G
  2. 3
    Josh Thomas DoigGames: 5 · 411 min
    D
  3. 16
    Fedde LeysenGames: 5 · 386 min
    D
  4. 21
    Jay IdzesGames: 3 · 261 min
    D
  5. 46
    S. CinquegranoGames: 2 · 180 min
    D
  6. 18
    Nemanja MatićGames: 5 · 397 min
    M
  7. 17
    Vasilije AdžićGames: 5 · 231 min
    M
  8. 42
    Kristian ThorstvedtGames: 5 · 221 min
    M
  9. 50
    Darryl BakolaGames: 4 · 301 min
    M
  10. 45
    Armand LaurientéGames: 5 · 450 min
    F
  11. 9
    Kieran BowieGames: 5 · 295 min
    F

Substitutes

10 Domenico Berardi35 Luca Lipani25 Benjamín Domínguez7 Cristian Volpato46 Simone Cinquegrano94 Sebastiano Esposito15 D. Ćaleta-Car

Standings Before Frosinone vs Sassuolo

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
5 AC Milan 5320104611
6 Frosinone 531194510
7 Juventus 531184410
9 Napoli 52127617
10 Sassuolo 52129907
11 Atalanta 520357-26

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·