SERIEAAR

New York City FC vs New England Revolution: Result & Match Report — September 10, 2026

New York City FC

Home · #18 · 29 pts

New York City FC 0–0 Nashville SC Toronto FC 1–1 New York City FC New England Revolution 1–1 New York City FC FC Cincinnati 2–1 New York City FC New York City FC 2–3 Philadelphia Union

1 : 2

New England Revolution

Away · #8 · 37 pts

Los Angeles Galaxy 2–1 New England Revolution Columbus Crew 1–3 New England Revolution New England Revolution 1–1 New York City FC DC United 0–3 New England Revolution Toronto FC 2–1 New England Revolution

New York City FC vs New England Revolution Match Summary

Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
24
Date and time
Status
Final
Venue
Citi Field
Referee
Allen Chapman, USA

New York City FC vs New England Revolution Match Statistics

New York City FCNew England Revolution
6Shots on target6
7Shots off target1
18Total shots11
5Blocked shots4
9Shots inside box9
9Shots outside box2
5Fouls10
12Corners4
3Offsides3
66%Possession34%
0Yellow cards2
0Red cards0
4Goalkeeper saves6
611Total passes317
535Accurate passes252

New York City FC vs New England Revolution Match Timeline

  1. 12′ GoalPenalty New England Revolution

    Carles Gil

  2. 18′ CardYellow Card New England Revolution

    A. Yusuf

  3. 19′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 New England Revolution

    A. Yusuf → J. Yueill

  4. 31′ CardYellow Card New England Revolution

    M. Polster

  5. 63′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 New York City FC

    A. O'Neill → H. Wolf

  6. 63′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 New York City FC

    A. Ojeda → Luighi Hanri

  7. 71′ GoalNormal Goal New York City FC

    Luighi Hanri · Assist: N. Fernández Mercau

  8. 72′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 New England Revolution

    M. Polster → I. Feingold

  9. 72′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 New England Revolution

    D. Turgeman → D. Gazdag

  10. 80′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 New England Revolution

    J. Harrison → W. Harris

  11. 80′ SubstitutionSubstitution 5 New England Revolution

    P. Miller → L. Langoni

  12. 85′ VARGoal cancelled New England Revolution

    D. Gazdag

  13. 89′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 New York City FC

    B. Traoré → M. Jones

  14. 90+3′ GoalNormal Goal New England Revolution

    D. Gazdag · Assist: I. Feingold

  15. 90+5′ SubstitutionSubstitution 6 New England Revolution

    W. Sands → T. Beason

New York City FC vs New England Revolution Lineups

New York City FC

Formation: 4-3-3

Final

Starting XI

  1. 49
    M. Freese
    G
  2. 35
    M. Ilenič
    D
  3. 13
    Thiago Martins
    D
  4. 34
    Raul Gustavo
    D
  5. 22
    K. O'Toole
    D
  6. 7
    N. Fernández Mercau
    M
  7. 21
    A. O'Neill
    M
  8. 6
    J. Sands
    M
  9. 26
    A. Ojeda
    F
  10. 9
    B. Traoré
    F
  11. 8
    A. Perea
    F

Substitutes

16 A. Martínez24 T. Gray88 M. Jones23 Maxwell Murray30 T. Romero32 J. Shore20 Luighi Hanri17 H. Wolf2 Nico Cavallo

New England Revolution

Formation: 4-3-3

Final

Starting XI

  1. 30
    M. Turner
    G
  2. 8
    M. Polster
    D
  3. 22
    E. Kohler
    D
  4. 2
    M. Fofana
    D
  5. 23
    W. Sands
    D
  6. 10
    Carles Gil
    M
  7. 21
    B. Raines
    M
  8. 80
    A. Yusuf
    M
  9. 11
    J. Harrison
    F
  10. 99
    D. Turgeman
    F
  11. 25
    P. Miller
    F

Substitutes

14 J. Yueill4 T. Beason77 D. Fagundez12 I. Feingold16 D. Gazdag27 W. Harris41 L. Langoni33 D. Parisian7 G. Yow

New York City FC vs New England Revolution · Odds comparison

Ad · 18+ · Gamble responsibly

This match has finished, so the odds are no longer available.

New York City FC vs New England Revolution · Totals

Historical estimates from 17 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 88% Under 0.5 12%
Over 1.5 82% Under 1.5 18%
Over 2.5 53% Under 2.5 47%
Over 3.5 18% Under 3.5 82%
Over 4.5 12% Under 4.5 88%

Previous New York City FC vs New England Revolution Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
3New York City FC
2Draw
1New England Revolution
Leagues Cup
New England Revolution 1
New York City FC 1
PEN

Team Form Before the Match

New York City FC Form

D
Toronto FC Major League Soccer · Aug 29, 2026
1–1

New England Revolution Form

W
DC United Major League Soccer · Aug 19, 2026
0–3
L
Toronto FC Major League Soccer · Aug 15, 2026
2–1

Standings Before New York City FC vs New England Revolution

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
7 Los Angeles FC 24107738241437
8 New England Revolution 2311483729837
9 FC Dallas 2310764540537
17 Philadelphia Union 2486104139230
18 New York City FC 237883631529
19 Real Salt Lake 228593635129

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·