SERIEAAR

Charlotte vs Chicago Fire: Result & Match Report — September 26, 2026

Charlotte

Home · #8 · 43 pts

DC United 1–2 Charlotte FC Cincinnati 3–3 Charlotte CF Montreal 1–2 Charlotte Charlotte 0–0 Houston Dynamo Atlanta United FC 0–2 Charlotte

0 : 1

Chicago Fire

Away · #11 · 39 pts

Nashville SC 3–0 Chicago Fire Chicago Fire 1–2 New England Revolution Chicago Fire 1–1 Inter Miami Toronto FC 4–4 Chicago Fire Seattle Sounders 2–2 Chicago Fire

Charlotte vs Chicago Fire Match Summary

Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
27
Date and time
Status
Final
Venue
Bank of America Stadium
City
Charlotte, North Carolina
Referee
Chris Penso, USA

Charlotte vs Chicago Fire Match Statistics

CharlotteChicago Fire
2Shots on target8
8Shots off target4
11Total shots18
1Blocked shots6
8Shots inside box8
3Shots outside box10
14Fouls15
4Corners6
3Offsides0
41%Possession59%
5Yellow cards2
1Red cards0
8Goalkeeper saves2
347Total passes526
287Accurate passes464

Charlotte vs Chicago Fire Match Timeline

  1. 23′ CardYellow Card Chicago Fire

    S. Oregel

  2. 34′ CardYellow Card Charlotte

    D. Diani

  3. 38′ CardYellow Card Charlotte

    A. Saint-Maximin

  4. 49′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 Charlotte

    A. Goodwin → Tyger Smalls

  5. 58′ GoalOwn Goal Chicago Fire

    L. de la Torre

  6. 61′ VARGoal cancelled Charlotte

    Tyger Smalls

  7. 70′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 Charlotte

    D. Diani → D. Schnegg

  8. 70′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 Charlotte

    L. de la Torre → B. Bronico

  9. 74′ CardYellow Card Charlotte

    Pep Biel

  10. 75′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 Chicago Fire

    Leonardo Barroso → A. Gutman

  11. 75′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 Chicago Fire

    S. Oregel → M. Pineda

  12. 80′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 Chicago Fire

    J. Bamba → D. Poręba

  13. 80′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 Chicago Fire

    M. Mbokazi → S. Rogers

  14. 81′ CardYellow Card Chicago Fire

    D. Poręba

  15. 81′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 Charlotte

    Will Cleary → N. Byrne

  16. 81′ SubstitutionSubstitution 5 Charlotte

    H. Toffolo → N. Richmond

  17. 82′ CardYellow Card Charlotte

    A. Westwood

  18. 90+8′ CardYellow Card Charlotte

    T. Ream

  19. 90+8′ CardRed Card Charlotte

    T. Ream

Charlotte vs Chicago Fire Lineups

Charlotte

Formation: 4-3-3

Final

Starting XI

  1. 1
    K. Kahlina
    G
  2. 35
    Will Cleary
    D
  3. 22
    H. Kessler
    D
  4. 3
    T. Ream
    D
  5. 15
    H. Toffolo
    D
  6. 17
    L. de la Torre
    M
  7. 8
    A. Westwood
    M
  8. 28
    D. Diani
    M
  9. 16
    Pep Biel
    F
  10. 7
    A. Goodwin
    F
  11. 10
    A. Saint-Maximin
    F

Substitutes

13 B. Bronico14 N. Byrne23 D. Schnegg44 M. Agyemang21 T. Miller25 Tyger Smalls4 A. Privett20 B. Coulibaly71 N. Richmond

Chicago Fire

Formation: 4-4-2

Final

Starting XI

  1. 44
    J. Cohen
    G
  2. 24
    J. Dean
    D
  3. 3
    J. Elliott
    D
  4. 4
    M. Mbokazi
    D
  5. 2
    Leonardo Barroso
    D
  6. 11
    P. Zinckernagel
    M
  7. 42
    T. D'Avilla
    M
  8. 35
    S. Oregel
    M
  9. 19
    J. Bamba
    M
  10. 7
    M. Haile-Selassie
    F
  11. 18
    J. Gómez
    F

Substitutes

22 M. Pineda29 D. Poręba5 S. Rogers15 A. Gutman25 J. Gal58 W. Brody65 O. Pineda28 D. Boltz

Charlotte vs Chicago Fire · Odds comparison

Ad · 18+ · Gamble responsibly

This match has finished, so the odds are no longer available.

Charlotte vs Chicago Fire · Totals

Historical estimates from 19 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 95% Under 0.5 5%
Over 1.5 89% Under 1.5 11%
Over 2.5 74% Under 2.5 26%
Over 3.5 42% Under 3.5 58%
Over 4.5 37% Under 4.5 63%

Previous Charlotte vs Chicago Fire Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
3Charlotte
0Draw
3Chicago Fire

Team Form Before the Match

Charlotte Form

W
DC United Major League Soccer · Sep 19, 2026
1–2
W
CF Montreal Major League Soccer · Sep 9, 2026
1–2

Chicago Fire Form

D
Inter Miami Major League Soccer · Sep 10, 2026
1–1
D
Toronto FC Major League Soccer · Sep 5, 2026
4–4

Standings Before Charlotte vs Chicago Fire

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
7 Houston Dynamo 2613583430444
8 Charlotte 26127747371043
9 San Jose Earthquakes 2612684638842
10 Los Angeles FC 27118843291441
11 Chicago Fire 2511684538739
12 Philadelphia Union 26106105042836

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·