SERIEAAR

San Diego vs San Jose Earthquakes: Result & Match Report — September 10, 2026

San Diego

Home · #16 · 30 pts

Orlando City SC 1–0 San Diego San Diego 3–1 Los Angeles Galaxy San Diego 3–0 Colorado Rapids Portland Timbers 3–1 San Diego Los Angeles FC 0–1 San Diego

2 : 3

San Jose Earthquakes

Away · #11 · 35 pts

Austin 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes Houston Dynamo 0–0 San Jose Earthquakes San Jose Earthquakes 1–5 Minnesota United FC Los Angeles Galaxy 1–0 San Jose Earthquakes San Jose Earthquakes 1–3 St. Louis City

San Diego vs San Jose Earthquakes Match Summary

Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
24
Date and time
Status
Final
Venue
Snapdragon Stadium
Referee
Alexis Da Silva, USA

San Diego vs San Jose Earthquakes Match Statistics

San DiegoSan Jose Earthquakes
6Shots on target6
3Shots off target2
10Total shots11
1Blocked shots3
8Shots inside box6
2Shots outside box5
12Fouls17
1Corners3
3Offsides1
53%Possession47%
3Yellow cards5
1Red cards1
3Goalkeeper saves4
546Total passes485
481Accurate passes423

San Diego vs San Jose Earthquakes Match Timeline

  1. 3′ GoalNormal Goal San Jose Earthquakes

    N. Tsakiris · Assist: Beau Leroux

  2. 6′ VARPenalty confirmed San Jose Earthquakes

    P. Judd

  3. 7′ VARRed card cancelled San Diego

    C. dos Santos

  4. 7′ CardYellow Card San Diego

    C. dos Santos

  5. 8′ GoalMissed Penalty San Jose Earthquakes

    N. Tsakiris

  6. 12′ GoalNormal Goal San Jose Earthquakes

    P. Judd · Assist: N. Tsakiris

  7. 13′ CardYellow Card San Jose Earthquakes

    P. Judd

  8. 18′ CardYellow Card San Diego

    C. McVey

  9. 30′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 San Jose Earthquakes

    P. Judd → O. Bouda

  10. 35′ GoalNormal Goal San Jose Earthquakes

    O. Bouda · Assist: N. Tsakiris

  11. 37′ CardYellow Card San Jose Earthquakes

    O. Bouda

  12. 42′ GoalNormal Goal San Diego

    A. Dreyer · Assist: O. Valakari

  13. 45′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 San Diego

    A. Godoy → A. Alvarado

  14. 45′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 San Diego

    D. Þór­halls­son → Kieran Sargeant

  15. 45′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 San Jose Earthquakes

    L. Jovanović → E. Löwen

  16. 45′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 San Jose Earthquakes

    R. Roberts → M. Floriani

  17. 45+2′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 San Diego

    Gabriel Pirani → A. Pellegrino

  18. 45+3′ CardYellow Card San Jose Earthquakes

    Beau Leroux

  19. 52′ CardYellow Card San Diego

    J. Tverskov

  20. 67′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 San Jose Earthquakes

    Jack Jasinski → B. Kikanovic

  21. 67′ SubstitutionSubstitution 5 San Jose Earthquakes

    Beau Leroux → R. Vieira

  22. 68′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 San Diego

    O. Valakari → C. Bakambu

  23. 75′ CardYellow Card San Jose Earthquakes

    M. Floriani

  24. 80′ CardRed Card San Diego

    C. dos Santos

  25. 82′ SubstitutionSubstitution 5 San Diego

    A. Alvarado → D. Ferree

  26. 88′ VARPenalty confirmed San Diego

    C. Bakambu

  27. 90+2′ CardRed Card San Jose Earthquakes

    M. Floriani

  28. 90+4′ GoalPenalty San Diego

    C. Bakambu

  29. 90+5′ CardYellow Card San Jose Earthquakes

    R. Vieira

San Diego vs San Jose Earthquakes Lineups

San Diego

Formation: 4-3-3

Final

Starting XI

  1. 1
    C. dos Santos
    G
  2. 33
    O. Verhoeven
    D
  3. 26
    M. Duah
    D
  4. 97
    C. McVey
    D
  5. 3
    D. Þór­halls­son
    D
  6. 20
    A. Godoy
    M
  7. 6
    J. Tverskov
    M
  8. 12
    Gabriel Pirani
    M
  9. 10
    A. Dreyer
    F
  10. 8
    O. Valakari
    F
  11. 99
    E. Achouri
    F

Substitutes

70 A. Alvarado94 C. Bakambu21 B. Duke18 D. Ferree32 I. Murphy90 A. Pellegrino5 Kieran Sargeant19 D. Vazquez14 B. B. Zamble

San Jose Earthquakes

Formation: 3-4-2-1

Final

Starting XI

  1. 1
    A. Gunn
    G
  2. 5
    D. Munie
    D
  3. 4
    D. Romney
    D
  4. 18
    R. Roberts
    D
  5. 17
    Jack Jasinski
    M
  6. 6
    I. Harkes
    M
  7. 34
    Beau Leroux
    M
  8. 87
    Vítor Costa
    M
  9. 10
    N. Tsakiris
    M
  10. 9
    L. Jovanović
    M
  11. 19
    P. Judd
    F

Substitutes

23 E. Löwen31 Francesco Montali2 J. Ricketts16 J. Skahan14 R. Vieira28 B. Kikanovic25 M. Floriani20 N. Fernandez7 O. Bouda

San Diego vs San Jose Earthquakes · Odds comparison

Ad · 18+ · Gamble responsibly

This match has finished, so the odds are no longer available.

San Diego vs San Jose Earthquakes · Totals

Historical estimates from 14 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 93% Under 0.5 7%
Over 1.5 64% Under 1.5 36%
Over 2.5 50% Under 2.5 50%
Over 3.5 29% Under 3.5 71%
Over 4.5 7% Under 4.5 93%

Previous San Diego vs San Jose Earthquakes Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
2San Diego
0Draw
2San Jose Earthquakes
Friendlies Clubs
San Diego 2
San Jose Earthquakes 0
FT

Team Form Before the Match

San Diego Form

San Jose Earthquakes Form

D
Austin Major League Soccer · Sep 6, 2026
1–1

Standings Before San Diego vs San Jose Earthquakes

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
10 St. Louis City 2310763631537
11 San Jose Earthquakes 2310584034635
12 Colorado Rapids 24102123232032
15 Orlando City SC 2494114156-1531
16 San Diego 238694034630
17 Philadelphia Union 2486104139230

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·