SERIEAAR

Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders: Match Preview — November 1, 2026

Vancouver Whitecaps

Home · #2 · 55 pts

Austin 1–2 Vancouver Whitecaps St. Louis City 0–0 Vancouver Whitecaps Los Angeles FC 1–1 Vancouver Whitecaps Chicago Fire 3–1 Vancouver Whitecaps Vancouver Whitecaps 3–3 DC United
Seattle Sounders

Away · #13 · 42 pts

Seattle Sounders 1–1 CF Montreal FC Dallas 1–0 Seattle Sounders New England Revolution 0–3 Seattle Sounders Seattle Sounders 2–1 Sporting Kansas City Seattle Sounders 3–1 Minnesota United FC

Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders Match Preview

No odds are up for this one so far, and they tend to arrive closer to kick-off. Recent form reads 1W 3D 1L for Vancouver Whitecaps and 3W 1D 1L for Seattle Sounders. 10 previous meetings give Seattle Sounders the edge at 4 wins against 3, 3 of them drawn. The table has Vancouver Whitecaps 2 with 55 points and Seattle Sounders 13 with 42. Kick-off is November 1, 2026 at 21:30 UTC at BC Place, Major League Soccer · Regular Season - 33.

Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders · Totals

Historical estimates from 20 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 90% Under 0.5 10%
Over 1.5 85% Under 1.5 15%
Over 2.5 60% Under 2.5 40%
Over 3.5 25% Under 3.5 75%
Over 4.5 10% Under 4.5 90%

Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders Match Information

Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
33
Date and time
Status
Scheduled
Venue
BC Place

Previous Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
2Vancouver Whitecaps
1Draw
3Seattle Sounders
CONCACAF Champions League
Seattle Sounders 2
Vancouver Whitecaps 1
FT
CONCACAF Champions League
Vancouver Whitecaps 0
Seattle Sounders 3
FT

Team Form Before the Match

Vancouver Whitecaps Form

W
Austin Major League Soccer · Oct 18, 2026
1–2
D
DC United Major League Soccer · Sep 27, 2026
3–3

Seattle Sounders Form

D
CF Montreal Major League Soccer · Oct 18, 2026
1–1
L
FC Dallas Major League Soccer · Oct 15, 2026
1–0

Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders Lineups

Vancouver Whitecaps

Possible lineup

Starting XI

  1. 1
    Yohei TakaokaGames: 27 · 2429 min
    G
  2. 33
    Tristan Michael BlackmonGames: 27 · 2313 min
    D
  3. 2
    Mathías Nicolás Laborda MalseñidoGames: 27 · 2294 min
    D
  4. 28
    Tate JohnsonGames: 26 · 2190 min
    D
  5. 18
    Édier Ocampo VidalGames: 24 · 1971 min
    D
  6. 8
    Oliver Love LarrazGames: 23 · 1338 min
    M
  7. 20
    Adrián Andrés CubasGames: 22 · 1811 min
    M
  8. 59
    Jeevan Singh BadwalGames: 21 · 1351 min
    M
  9. 25
    Ryan Stewart GauldGames: 14 · 885 min
    M
  10. 24
    Brian Michael WhiteGames: 26 · 2191 min
    F
  11. 11
    Emmanuel Afriyie Mario SabbiGames: 23 · 1235 min
    F

Substitutes

13 Thomas Müller19 Rayan Elloumi7 Cheikh Tidiane Sabaly14 Bruno Steven Caicedo Quiñonez6 Ralph-William Johnson Priso-Mbongue17 Kenji Giovanni Cabrera Nakamura29 Mihail Gherasimencov

Seattle Sounders

Possible lineup

Starting XI

  1. 26
    Andrew Delmos ThomasGames: 28 · 2541 min
    G
  2. 5
    Nouhou ToloGames: 28 · 2426 min
    D
  3. 85
    Kalani Kossa-RienziGames: 26 · 1675 min
    D
  4. 16
    Alexander Roldan LeónGames: 23 · 1610 min
    D
  5. 25
    Jackson Cameron RagenGames: 21 · 1808 min
    D
  6. 11
    Albert RusnákGames: 27 · 2115 min
    M
  7. 37
    Snyder BrunellGames: 27 · 1589 min
    M
  8. 45
    P. KingstonGames: 21 · 963 min
    M
  9. 7
    Cristian RoldanGames: 20 · 1614 min
    M
  10. 14
    Paul RothrockGames: 22 · 1775 min
    F
  11. 19
    Daniel MusovskiGames: 22 · 1057 min
    F

Substitutes

31 Hassani Dotson Stephenson27 Jesús David Ferreira Castro13 Jordan Perry Morris17 Paul Joseph Arriola Hendricks95 Osaze Tafari De Rosario90 Sebastian Gomez39 Stuart Russell Hawkins

Standings Before Vancouver Whitecaps vs Seattle Sounders

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Nashville SC 30207364234167
2 Vancouver Whitecaps 30167763313255
3 Inter Miami 301510573512255
12 Philadelphia Union 301371061481346
13 Seattle Sounders 30119103937242
14 Orlando City SC 30125135870-1241

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·