SERIEAAR

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps: Result & Match Report — October 7, 2026

Chicago Fire

Home · #10 · 42 pts

Charlotte 0–1 Chicago Fire Nashville SC 3–0 Chicago Fire Chicago Fire 1–2 New England Revolution Chicago Fire 1–1 Inter Miami Toronto FC 4–4 Chicago Fire

3 : 1

Vancouver Whitecaps

Away · #2 · 50 pts

Vancouver Whitecaps 3–3 DC United Real Salt Lake 0–3 Vancouver Whitecaps Vancouver Whitecaps 1–2 Austin Vancouver Whitecaps 3–0 Los Angeles Galaxy Vancouver Whitecaps 1–3 St. Louis City

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps Match Summary

Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
16
Date and time
Status
Final
Venue
Soldier Field
City
Chicago, Illinois
Referee
Sergiy Boyko, Ukraine

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps Match Statistics

Chicago FireVancouver Whitecaps
7Shots on target2
9Shots off target6
22Total shots15
6Blocked shots7
15Shots inside box12
7Shots outside box3
8Fouls11
2Corners8
3Offsides5
48%Possession52%
2Yellow cards1
0Red cards0
1Goalkeeper saves3
447Total passes470
358Accurate passes371

Our tips for Chicago Fire v Vancouver Whitecaps

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps Match Timeline

  1. 9′ GoalNormal Goal Chicago Fire

    J. Bamba · Assist: A. Salétros

  2. 19′ CardYellow Card Chicago Fire

    P. Zinckernagel

  3. 27′ GoalMissed Penalty Chicago Fire

    P. Zinckernagel

  4. 45′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 Vancouver Whitecaps

    A. Cvetković → T. Müller

  5. 45′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 Chicago Fire

    A. Salétros → M. Pineda

  6. 50′ GoalNormal Goal Chicago Fire

    P. Zinckernagel · Assist: M. Haile-Selassie

  7. 55′ CardYellow Card Chicago Fire

    J. Dean

  8. 57′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 Vancouver Whitecaps

    E. Sabbi → Bruno Steven Caicedo Quiñonez

  9. 58′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 Vancouver Whitecaps

    C. Sabaly → Y. Diaby

  10. 61′ CardYellow Card Vancouver Whitecaps

    T. Johnson

  11. 73′ GoalNormal Goal Vancouver Whitecaps

    M. Laborda · Assist: O. Larraz

  12. 73′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 Vancouver Whitecaps

    T. Johnson → S. Adekugbe

  13. 76′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 Chicago Fire

    P. Zinckernagel → P. Dithejane

  14. 76′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 Chicago Fire

    J. Bamba → R. Lewandowski

  15. 88′ GoalNormal Goal Chicago Fire

    M. Haile-Selassie · Assist: R. Lewandowski

  16. 89′ SubstitutionSubstitution 5 Vancouver Whitecaps

    O. Larraz → R. Elloumi

  17. 90+3′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 Chicago Fire

    J. Gómez → D. Poręba

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps Lineups

Chicago Fire

Formation: 4-4-2

Final

Starting XI

  1. 44
    J. Cohen
    G
  2. 24
    J. Dean
    D
  3. 3
    J. Elliott
    D
  4. 4
    M. Mbokazi
    D
  5. 2
    Leonardo Barroso
    D
  6. 11
    P. Zinckernagel
    M
  7. 6
    A. Salétros
    M
  8. 42
    T. D'Avilla
    M
  9. 19
    J. Bamba
    M
  10. 7
    M. Haile-Selassie
    F
  11. 18
    J. Gómez
    F

Substitutes

5 S. Rogers15 A. Gutman25 J. Gal12 P. Dithejane21 A. Hanche-Olsen9 R. Lewandowski35 S. Oregel22 M. Pineda29 D. Poręba

Vancouver Whitecaps

Formation: 4-2-3-1

Final

Starting XI

  1. 1
    Y. Takaoka
    G
  2. 70
    Rui Modesto
    D
  3. 2
    M. Laborda
    D
  4. 33
    T. Blackmon
    D
  5. 28
    T. Johnson
    D
  6. 8
    O. Larraz
    M
  7. 23
    A. Cvetković
    M
  8. 7
    C. Sabaly
    M
  9. 25
    R. Gauld
    M
  10. 11
    E. Sabbi
    M
  11. 24
    B. White
    F

Substitutes

32 I. Boehmer14 Bruno Steven Caicedo Quiñonez77 Y. Diaby41 N. Djordjevic19 R. Elloumi13 T. Müller15 S. Ramíirez3 S. Adekugbe4 R. Veselinović

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps · Odds comparison

Ad · 18+ · Gamble responsibly

This match has finished, so the odds are no longer available.

Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps · Totals

Historical estimates from 19 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 100% Under 0.5 0%
Over 1.5 89% Under 1.5 11%
Over 2.5 74% Under 2.5 26%
Over 3.5 42% Under 3.5 58%
Over 4.5 21% Under 4.5 79%

Previous Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
2Chicago Fire
1Draw
3Vancouver Whitecaps
Friendlies Clubs
Vancouver Whitecaps 3
Chicago Fire 2
FT

Team Form Before the Match

Chicago Fire Form

W
Charlotte Major League Soccer · Sep 26, 2026
0–1
D
Inter Miami Major League Soccer · Sep 10, 2026
1–1
D
Toronto FC Major League Soccer · Sep 5, 2026
4–4

Vancouver Whitecaps Form

D
DC United Major League Soccer · Sep 27, 2026
3–3
L
Austin Major League Soccer · Sep 13, 2026
1–2

Standings Before Chicago Fire vs Vancouver Whitecaps

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
1 Nashville SC 27186355213460
2 Vancouver Whitecaps 26155659263350
3 St. Louis City 27138648361247
9 Charlotte 2712784738943
10 Chicago Fire 2612684638842
11 Los Angeles FC 28118943301341

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·