SERIEAAR

San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo: Result & Match Report — September 13, 2026

San Jose Earthquakes

Home · #11 · 38 pts

San Diego 2–3 San Jose Earthquakes Austin 1–1 San Jose Earthquakes Houston Dynamo 0–0 San Jose Earthquakes San Jose Earthquakes 1–5 Minnesota United FC Los Angeles Galaxy 1–0 San Jose Earthquakes

1 : 0

Houston Dynamo

Away · #5 · 43 pts

Houston Dynamo 2–1 Real Salt Lake Charlotte 0–0 Houston Dynamo Houston Dynamo 0–0 San Jose Earthquakes St. Louis City 2–1 Houston Dynamo Vancouver Whitecaps 0–1 Houston Dynamo

San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo Match Summary

Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
25
Date and time
Status
Final
Venue
PayPal Park
Referee
Rosendo Mendoza, USA

San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo Match Statistics

San Jose EarthquakesHouston Dynamo
1Shots on target5
5Shots off target3
10Total shots11
4Blocked shots3
7Shots inside box7
3Shots outside box4
17Fouls14
1Corners3
3Offsides1
38%Possession62%
3Yellow cards1
0Red cards0
6Goalkeeper saves0
337Total passes576
282Accurate passes511

San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo Match Timeline

  1. 1′ CardYellow Card San Jose Earthquakes

    R. Vieira

  2. 3′ CardYellow Card San Jose Earthquakes

  3. 19′ CardYellow Card San Jose Earthquakes

    Beau Leroux

  4. 38′ GoalNormal Goal San Jose Earthquakes

    D. Munie · Assist: Beau Leroux

  5. 65′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 Houston Dynamo

    D. Samassékou → H. Herrera

  6. 69′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 San Jose Earthquakes

    Beau Leroux → N. Fernandez

  7. 69′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 San Jose Earthquakes

    N. Tsakiris → I. Harkes

  8. 75′ CardYellow Card Houston Dynamo

    A. Resch

  9. 77′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 Houston Dynamo

    A. Ibrahim → N. Markanich

  10. 78′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 Houston Dynamo

    D. McGuire → M. Arana

  11. 82′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 San Jose Earthquakes

    E. Löwen → J. Skahan

  12. 82′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 San Jose Earthquakes

    O. Bouda → L. Jovanović

  13. 85′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 Houston Dynamo

    Felipe Andrade → F. Negri

  14. 90′ CardYellow Card San Jose Earthquakes

    B. Kikanovic

San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo Lineups

San Jose Earthquakes

Formation: 3-4-2-1

Final

Starting XI

  1. 1
    A. Gunn
    G
  2. 17
    Jack Jasinski
    D
  3. 5
    D. Munie
    D
  4. 4
    D. Romney
    D
  5. 28
    B. Kikanovic
    M
  6. 14
    R. Vieira
    M
  7. 23
    E. Löwen
    M
  8. 2
    J. Ricketts
    M
  9. 10
    N. Tsakiris
    M
  10. 34
    Beau Leroux
    M
  11. 7
    O. Bouda
    F

Substitutes

21 N. Buck20 N. Fernandez40 J. Gónzalez6 I. Harkes9 L. Jovanović3 P. Marie31 Francesco Montali16 J. Skahan87 Vítor Costa

Houston Dynamo

Formation: 4-2-3-1

Final

Starting XI

  1. 31
    J. Bond
    G
  2. 36
    Felipe Andrade
    D
  3. 5
    Lucas Halter
    D
  4. 34
    A. Resch
    D
  5. 11
    L. Ennali
    D
  6. 6
    Artur
    M
  7. 18
    D. Samassékou
    M
  8. 24
    A. Ibrahim
    M
  9. 19
    M. Bogusz
    M
  10. 20
    Guilherme
    M
  11. 23
    D. McGuire
    F

Substitutes

30 A. Bouzat26 B. Gillingham16 H. Herrera14 D. Holmes17 N. Markanich21 F. Negri37 G. Rivera22 M. Arana3 Antônio Carlos

San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo · Odds comparison

Ad · 18+ · Gamble responsibly

This match has finished, so the odds are no longer available.

San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo · Totals

Historical estimates from 18 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 89% Under 0.5 11%
Over 1.5 72% Under 1.5 28%
Over 2.5 61% Under 2.5 39%
Over 3.5 28% Under 3.5 72%
Over 4.5 28% Under 4.5 72%

Previous San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
1San Jose Earthquakes
2Draw
3Houston Dynamo

Team Form Before the Match

San Jose Earthquakes Form

W
San Diego Major League Soccer · Sep 10, 2026
2–3
D
Austin Major League Soccer · Sep 6, 2026
1–1

Houston Dynamo Form

D
Charlotte Major League Soccer · Sep 5, 2026
0–0

Standings Before San Jose Earthquakes vs Houston Dynamo

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
4 FC Dallas 2512764942743
5 Houston Dynamo 2413473227543
6 St. Louis City 2511864235741
10 Chicago Fire 23116644331139
11 San Jose Earthquakes 2411584336738
12 Colorado Rapids 25112123332135

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·