SERIEAAR

Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City: Result & Match Report — September 10, 2026

Portland Timbers

Home · #13 · 31 pts

Portland Timbers 5–4 Minnesota United FC Portland Timbers 1–2 Austin Los Angeles FC 1–1 Portland Timbers Portland Timbers 3–1 San Diego Chicago Fire 2–1 Portland Timbers

2 : 2

St. Louis City

Away · #10 · 37 pts

Vancouver Whitecaps 1–3 St. Louis City St. Louis City 3–3 FC Dallas St. Louis City 2–1 Houston Dynamo Sporting Kansas City 1–1 St. Louis City San Jose Earthquakes 1–3 St. Louis City

Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City Match Summary

Competition
Major League Soccer
Round
24
Date and time
Status
Final
Venue
Providence Park
Referee
Fotis Bazakos, USA

Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City Match Statistics

Portland TimbersSt. Louis City
3Shots on target4
5Shots off target5
16Total shots10
8Blocked shots1
8Shots inside box7
8Shots outside box3
10Fouls21
9Corners2
3Offsides1
51%Possession49%
1Yellow cards4
0Red cards0
2Goalkeeper saves1
460Total passes442
389Accurate passes377

Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City Match Timeline

  1. 1′ GoalNormal Goal St. Louis City

    Rafael Navarro

  2. 18′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 Portland Timbers

    David Pereira da Costa → D. Chará

  3. 31′ CardYellow Card St. Louis City

    D. Polvara

  4. 32′ GoalNormal Goal Portland Timbers

    K. Velde

  5. 36′ CardYellow Card St. Louis City

    J. Orozco

  6. 45′ SubstitutionSubstitution 1 St. Louis City

    J. Orozco → L. MacNaughton

  7. 45+2′ CardYellow Card St. Louis City

    T. Totland

  8. 51′ GoalNormal Goal St. Louis City

    Rafael Navarro

  9. 58′ CardYellow Card Portland Timbers

    E. Miller

  10. 65′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 St. Louis City

    D. Polvara → F. Fall

  11. 65′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 St. Louis City

    Jeong Sang-Bin → S. Becher

  12. 65′ SubstitutionSubstitution 2 Portland Timbers

    E. Miller → R. Hernández

  13. 65′ SubstitutionSubstitution 3 Portland Timbers

    A. Lassiter → Antony

  14. 67′ CardYellow Card St. Louis City

    Rafael Navarro

  15. 80′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 St. Louis City

    Rafael Santos → M. Joyner

  16. 80′ SubstitutionSubstitution 5 St. Louis City

    A. Mățan → C. Holse

  17. 81′ SubstitutionSubstitution 4 Portland Timbers

    K. Miller → Ian Smith

  18. 81′ SubstitutionSubstitution 5 Portland Timbers

    J. Ortiz → O. Fernandez

  19. 89′ GoalNormal Goal Portland Timbers

    K. Velde · Assist: C. Bassett

  20. 89′ SubstitutionSubstitution 6 St. Louis City

    Rafael Navarro → D. Downs

  21. 90′ SubstitutionSubstitution 6 Portland Timbers

    V. Janssen → Andrew Guerra

Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City Lineups

Portland Timbers

Formation: 4-3-3

Final

Starting XI

  1. 41
    J. Pantemis
    G
  2. 15
    E. Miller
    D
  3. 20
    F. Surman
    D
  4. 4
    K. Miller
    D
  5. 27
    J. Fory
    D
  6. 17
    C. Bassett
    M
  7. 80
    J. Ortiz
    M
  8. 10
    David Pereira da Costa
    M
  9. 7
    A. Lassiter
    F
  10. 14
    V. Janssen
    F
  11. 99
    K. Velde
    F

Substitutes

21 D. Chará6 A. Bonetig11 Antony22 O. Fernandez88 Andrew Guerra12 R. Hernández23 Ian Smith26 H. Sulte2 J. Waterman

St. Louis City

Formation: 3-5-1-1

Final

Starting XI

  1. 1
    R. Bürki
    G
  2. 99
    J. Orozco
    D
  3. 32
    T. Baumgartl
    D
  4. 21
    D. Polvara
    D
  5. 14
    T. Totland
    M
  6. 8
    C. Durkin
    M
  7. 23
    A. Mățan
    M
  8. 24
    D. Edelman
    M
  9. 20
    Rafael Santos
    M
  10. 77
    Jeong Sang-Bin
    M
  11. 9
    Rafael Navarro
    F

Substitutes

11 S. Becher42 D. Downs27 F. Fall19 C. Holse59 M. Joyner39 B. Lundt5 L. MacNaughton7 T. Ostrák28 M. Perez

Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City · Odds comparison

Ad · 18+ · Gamble responsibly

This match has finished, so the odds are no longer available.

Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City · Totals

Historical estimates from 17 unique matches before kickoff. Each match counts once; percentages show how often the total was exceeded in 90 minutes.

Over 0.5 94% Under 0.5 6%
Over 1.5 94% Under 1.5 6%
Over 2.5 82% Under 2.5 18%
Over 3.5 41% Under 3.5 59%
Over 4.5 18% Under 4.5 82%

Previous Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City Meetings

Full Head-to-Head
2Portland Timbers
2Draw
2St. Louis City
Leagues Cup
St. Louis City 3
Portland Timbers 1
FT

Team Form Before the Match

Portland Timbers Form

L
Austin Major League Soccer · Aug 30, 2026
1–2
W
San Diego Major League Soccer · Aug 20, 2026
3–1

St. Louis City Form

D
FC Dallas Major League Soccer · Aug 30, 2026
3–3

Standings Before Portland Timbers vs St. Louis City

#ClubPWDLGFGAGDPts
9 Los Angeles FC 24107738241437
10 St. Louis City 2310763631537
11 San Jose Earthquakes 2310584034635
12 Colorado Rapids 24102123232032
13 Portland Timbers 2394104443131
14 FC Cincinnati 238784956-731

Table before kickoff · Season 2026 ·